ACCA Approved Employer Practicing CertificateACCA Approved Employer Trainee Development - Gold
Wettone Matthews

GDPR Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wettone Matthews are committed to providing the highest level of data security possible. This Policy lays out how we use any personal data that you provide us with.

We only collect personal data only when absolutely necessary, and we will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute any of your personal information, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers and selected partners who work on our behalf.

We will only provide the minimum information necessary and we ensure that any third parties with access to your data are held to strict standards for data use and security.

All data is collected in compliance with the UK Data protection Act 1988 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Wettone Matthews, either as a partner or supplier, has a responsibility for ensuring that data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

What we collect and how we use it

We collect information from you in a number of different ways in order to fulfil services on your behalf. These include direct contact via telephone and/or email, and via a contact / enquiry / information request form on our website.

When visiting our website we use cookies to collect information about your visit, which may include your IP address.

All websites use cookies and similar tools to improve performance and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page.

A "cookie" will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit. We use the term "cookies" to refer to all files that collect information in this way. Please visit our Cookie Policy page for further details of how we use cookies on our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

This information will be stored for 26 months. To find out more Go to Google Analytics – Data privacy and security to find out more.

Contrary to popular opinion, IP addresses cannot personally identify you as an individual. IP addresses are supplied by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) are are usually "Dynamic" IP addresses (e.g. IP addresses are different every time you connect to the Internet, unless you opt for a "fixed" or "static" IP address).

Please see What's my IP for more information on the differences between IP address types and how they are used.

On our contact and information request forms we ask for your contact and any other relevant information that we need to deal with and/or respond to your enquiry.

This may include information such as your name, email address and/or telephone number. We do not store this information for any longer than necessary to help us provide a response to your enquiry.  A unique link is included in the acknowledgement email that you can use to remove your enquiry information.

We have included question(s) on our information request form that include additional non-personal information, and if applicable, we may store your responses in a database to assist us in improving our services. Any additional data stored does not include any personal data.

Data Collection, Processing and Storage

Any personal data that we collect from you via an enquiry or contact form on this website will be stored on our UK based servers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent any unauthorised access.

We may ask you if we can process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you at the point of collection if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at Market House, 21 Lenten Street, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1HG, or by telephoning 01420 543001.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retention of Data

Personal Data will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to provide services to you.

However, in order to comply with legislation such as the Companies Act and accounting for HMRC purposes, we will need to retain "legally required personal data" for a period of up to 10 years.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to ask us about what information we hold about you and this can be requested by emailing [email address] or writing to [address] stating your name and the email address you used to register. For more information on your rights visit the ICO Personal Information Page

Right to be forgotten

You also have the right to ask us to delete any information we hold about you and this can be requested by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us at Market House, 21 Lenten Street, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1HG stating your name and the email address you used to register. For more information on your rights visit the ICO Right to be Forgotten information page

External Link References:

Data protection Act 1988 (DPA): http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR): http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2016:119:TOC

HTTPS Encryption: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTPS

Google Analytics – Data privacy and security: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

What's My IP: http://whatismyip.network/static-ip-vs-dynamic-ip-difference/

Information Commissioners Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/

ICO – Personal Information "Subject Access Requests": https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

ICO – Your "Right to be Forgotten": https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/